United States v. Wright, 783 F.2d 1091, 1100-01 (D.C.Cir.1986); Soden v. Freightliner Corp.,714 F.2d 498, 502 (5th Cir.1983). The decision of the trial court to admit expert testimony is to be sustained on appeal unless it is shown to be "manifestly erroneous."
Giardina did not testify and presented no evidence in his defense.
Giardina contends principally that much of the testimony of agent Kossler should have been excluded and that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on any count.
Section 1510 of 18 U.S.C. prohibits "willful[] endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication" "by any person to a [federal] criminal investigator" of information relating to a violation of any federal criminal statute. Giardina was convicted of violating this section by reason of the payment to Matthews of $50,000 in response to his threat to go to the authorities.